?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

this is gross and awesome

so. outside of the mudroom, i saw this weird little thing:



huh. Weird. Let's take a closer look...



I still have no idea what this thing is. Some kind of moss or fungus or something? weird! weird!


I got a little bit closer.

It exploded.



I wish I could have captured the MOTION here. it was seriously creepy.

Let's take another one of those closer looks, eh?

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
sisterfish
Jun. 3rd, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
Eeks!

Cool!!

Eeks!!
coyote_mama
Jun. 3rd, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
No kidding.

And I'm usually kind of phobic. But this was COOL. I think my inner 13-year-old just loved it too much for me to be scared.
katybeth
Jun. 3rd, 2008 11:31 pm (UTC)
Awesome! That was going to be my guess based on the second picture. You caught them exactly at the right time -- I've seen the equivalent shortly past your last picture, but never right at the explosion. In several more hours, they'll be completely gone, scattered. It is the kind of thing you want to discover outside, though. :) Thanks for sharing!
coyote_mama
Jun. 3rd, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
actually, they re-grouped! I was able to make them explode a couple more times over the course of the day. Which is lucky, because I had to show Sean and Bette and Robyn. :D
waterfaery
Jun. 4th, 2008 12:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, that was among the squickier things I've seen. I think my inner 13 year old is more squeamish than yours.

Also, I am crossing my fingers for you and yours continuing to be well. The gal I spent Sunday with just went down for the count with the norovirus.
coyote_mama
Jun. 4th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
so far so good. *fingers crossed*

being sick again would bite. and not in a nice way.

still, saturday was the BEST. it would be worth getting sick if that were the price...
cheesepuppet
Jun. 4th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOU AND ALL BUT YOU REALIZE I CAN NEVER COME TO YOUR HOUSE AGAIN FULL STOP.
jinasphinx
Jun. 4th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Yo, what she said!
saint_buddha
Jun. 4th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
I had the same type of baby spiders in my mailbox the other day. Scared the crap out of me at first.
jinian
Jun. 4th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
You've never seen the wonder of the baby-spider bundle before? That's always been one of my favorite things about early summer.
marzipan_pig
Jun. 4th, 2008 05:25 am (UTC)
Wow, *I've* never seen it before either.

That was some amazing explosion!
oddangel
Jun. 4th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
I actually think it's kinda cute. I'm having fond memories of Charlotte's Web right now.
31504
Jun. 5th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
Ew ew ew ew ew!

Video plz.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

coyote_mama
coyote_mama

Latest Month

October 2008
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Golly Kim